2022 Primary Election Results

Below you can view the election results for candidates in challenged primary races (two or more candidates for the Democratic or Republican Nomination) for the August 2nd Primary election. There were additional candidates races beyond those listed below, but they were running unopposed for their respective Democratic or Republican nomination. 
Unsure if you are registered and ready to vote for REALTOR Champions in November? Visit mi.gov/vote to check your voter registration status, request an absent ballot or find you polling location, and much more! For questions or more information contact connor@aspirenorthrealtors.com
* = Won August 2nd Republican or Democratic Primary
Michigan State Senate Races

State Senate District 32 (Benzie, Manistee, Mason, Muskegon, Oceana County)

  • Republican Party
    • *Jon C. Bumstead - 76% - Endorsed by Michigan REALTORS
    • Charles Ritchard - 24%

State Senate District 37 (Antrim, Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Chippewa, Emmet, Leelanau, Mackinac, Grand Traverse County)

  • Republican Party
    • Triston Cole - 31% 
    • *John N. Damoose - 41% - Endorsed by Michigan REALTORS                                                     

 

Michigan State House Races

State House District 101 (Clare, Lake, Mecosta and Osceola County)

  • Republican Party
    • *Joseph Fox - 33%
    • Chad Pierce - 7%
    • Diane Schindlbeck - 27% - Endorsed by Michigan REALTORS
    • Kelly Smith - 32%

State House District 104 (Antrim, Benzie, Grand Traverse, Kalkaska, Manistee, and Wexford County)

  • Republican Party
    • Katie Kniss - 48%
    • *John Roth - 52% - Endorsed by Michigan REALTORS

 

                                                            

State House District 103 (Benzie, Grand Traverse, and Leelanau County)

  • Democratic Party
  • Republican Party
    • Heather Cerone - 25%
    • *Jack O'Malley - 75% - Endorsed by Michigan REALTORS

State House District 105 (Antrim, Crawford, Kalkaska, Missaukee, Oscoda, Otsego, Roscommon County)

  • Republican Party
    • *Ken Borton - 56% - Endorsed by Michigan REALTORS
    • Mark McFarlin - 7%
    • Kim Morley - 19%
    • Diane Randall - 19%                                                                                                                                           

Regional and Statewide Election Results courtesy of UpNorthLive

Links to Michigan county election website courtesy of Michigan.gov

2022 Local Primary Election Results by County

County-wide Races

Grand Traverse County Commission Challenged (two or more candidates for the Democratic or Republican Nomination) Primary Races by District.

2nd District (Garfield Township Precinct 4, 6 and 7; Traverse City Precinct 7)

Two Democrats square off in District 2 primary | News | record-eagle.com

4th District (Blair Township Precinct 3; Garfield Township Precinct 1, Precinct 3, and Precinct 5)

Two seasoned Republicans seek nomination in District 4 | Local News | record-eagle.com

8th District (Blair Precinct 2, Grant Township, Mayfield Township, Paradise Township 1 & 2)

GTC District 8 candidates square off | | record-eagle.com

  • Republican Party

    • Charles Jetter - 47%

    • *Scott Sieffert - 53%                                                                      

3rd District (Garfield Township Prec. 2, Traverse City Prec. 1, 2, & 10) 

City, county commissioners face off in Democratic primary | Local News | record-eagle.com

5th District (Acme Township Precinct 1; East Bay Township Precinct 1, Precinct 4, & Precinct 5)

Two well-known Republicans vie for District 5 seat | Local News | record-eagle.com

  • Republican Party

    • Carol Crawford - 36%

    • *Robert D. Hentschel - 64%                                          

 

City, Township, and Village Races

Grand Traverse County Local City, Township and Village Challenged (two or more candidates for the Democratic or Republican Nomination) Primary Races.

East Bay Township

  • Township Trustee
    • Republican Party
      • *Matt Cook - 48%
      • Ray Draeger - 30%
      • Josh Sloat - 22%
  • Park Commissioner
    • Republican Party
      • *Zachary Endres - 56%
      • Stephanie L. Studzinski - 44%

2022 Grand Traverse County Primary Election Results from the Grand Traverse County Clerk's Office 

2022 Election Coverage for the Grand Traverse Area | COVID-19 | record-eagle.com

County-wide Races

Antrim County Commission Challenged (two or more candidates for the Democratic or Republican Nomination) Primary Races by District. 

1st District (Elk Rapids Township, Milton Township)

  • Republican Party
    • *William Hefferan - 618 
    • Caleb Pero - 596                                           

3rd District (Custer Township, Forest Home Township, Helena Township, Kearney Township)

5th District (Chestonia Township, Echo Township, Jordan Township, Mancelona Township Precinct 1 & 2, Star Township, Warner Township)

2nd District (Banks Township, Central Lake Township, Torch Lake Township)

4th District (Custer Township, Mancelona Precinct 1)

  • Republican Party
    • *Jason Helwig - 385
    • Brenda Ricksgers - 298                                            

 

 

City, Township, and Village Races

Antrim County Local City, Township and Village Challenged (two or more candidates for the Democratic or Republican Nomination) Primary Races.

Chestonia Township

  • Township Supervisor
    • Republican Party
      • Nathan Bootz - 56
      • *Roy A. Wicht - 58

Jordan Township

  • Township Treasurer
    • Republican Party
      • Dennis Kenney - 58
      • *Rebekah Meads - 112
2022 Antrim County Primary Election Results from the Antrim County Clerk's Office 
Miscellaneous Antrim County Election and Local Government Watchdog Sources

County-wide Races

No Benzie County Challenged (two or more candidates for the Democratic or Republican Nomination) Primary Races.

City, Township, and Village Races

No Benzie County Local City, Township and Village Challenged (two or more candidates for the Democratic or Republican Nomination) Primary Races.

 

County-wide Races

Kalkaska County Commission Challenged (two or more candidates for the Democratic or Republican Nomination) Primary Races by District. 

1st District (Clearwater Township)

  • Republican Party
    • Truman Bicum
    • John West

4th District (Garfield Township, Springfield Township) 

  • Republican Party
    • Derek C Shollenberger
    • James Sweet

6th District (Kalkaska Township Precinct 1 & 2)

  • Republican Party
    • Craig Crambell
    • Tidd Harger
City, Township, and Village Races

No Kalkaska County Local City, Township and Village Challenged (two or more candidates for the Democratic or Republican Nomination) Primary Races.

Kalkaska County Election Results Webpage (Election results not currently available on County website)

County-wide Races

Leelanau County Challenged (two or more candidates for the Democratic or Republican Nomination) Primary Races.

Leelanau County Road Commissioner

  • Republican Party
    • Melvin Black - 1,225
    • *Bob Joyce - 1,882
    • *Greg Mikowski - 2,845

Leelanau County Commission Challenged (two or more candidates for the Democratic or Republican Nomination) Primary Races by District.

Meet Your Leelanau County Commission Candidates (Courtesy of the Leelanay Ticker)

2nd District (Bingham Township, Elmwood Township Precinct 1 & 2)

  • Republican Party
    • *James S. O'Rourke - 399
    • Mark Walter - 198                                                                          

5th District (Centerville Township, Leland Township, Suttons Bay Township) 

  • Republican Party
    • *Allan Campbell - 431
    • Mike Taylor - 242                                                                                                               

7th District (Kasson Township, Solon Township)

  • Democratic Party
City, Township, and Village Races

No Leelanau County Local City, Township and Village Challenged (two or more candidates for the Democratic or Republican Nomination) Primary Races.

2022 Leelanau County Primary Election Results from the Leelanau County Clerk's Office

County-wide Races

Wexford County Commission Challenged (two or more candidates for the Democratic or Republican Nomination) Primary Races by District. 

6th District (Cadillac City Precinct 2 & 3)

  • Republican Party
    • Nathan McConnell - 142
    • *Julie A. Theobald - 190

7th District (Cadillac City Precinct 3) 

  • Republican Party
    • Jason Ball - 202
    • *Gary L. Taylor - 245

8th District (Cedar Creek Township & Haring Township)

  • Republican Party
    • *Jason D. Baughan - 414
    • John S. Fuscone - 220

 

 

 

 

City, Township, and Village Races

No Wexford County Local City, Township and Village Challenged (two or more candidates for the Democratic or Republican Nomination) Primary Races.

2022 Wexford County Primary Election Results from the Wexford County Clerk's Office